Fixtures & Results

This year, Shaftesbury Cricket Club will be entering a team into the Dorset Cricket League (competing in County Division 5) and an XI into the Ranston Evening League which will compete to defend both the cup and league titles won in 2015.

For a better user experience on mobile devices, please switch to landscape mode for this page!

Matches will be played on a Saturday afternoon.

Date Home Team Away Team Competition Result
30 April Shaftesbury Bere Regis 2nd League Win – 10 Wickets
07 May Witchampton 2nd Shaftesbury League Defeat – 55 Runs
14 May Martinstown 2nd Shaftesbury League Win – 16 Runs
21 May Shaftesbury Chalke Valley League No Result – Rain
28 May Cerne Valley 2nd Shaftesbury League Defeat – 32 Runs
11 June Pimperne Shaftesbury League Win – 2 Wickets
18 June Shaftesbury Broadstone 3rd League Win – 80 Runs
02 July Bere Regis 2nd Shaftesbury League Win – 8 Wickets
09 July Shaftesbury Witchampton 2nd League Win – 100 Runs
16 July Shaftesbury Martinstown 2nd League Defeat – 46 Runs
23 July Chalke Valley Shaftesbury League Defeat – 1 Wicket
30 July Shaftesbury Cerne Valley 2nd League Defeat – 19 Runs
13 August Shaftesbury Pimperne League Win – 7 Wickets
20 August Broadstone 3rd Shaftesbury League No Result – Rain
Matches will be played on a Wednesday evening.

Date Home Team Away Team Competition Result
20 April Donhead Shaftesbury League – – –
27 April Shaftesbury Gillingham League – – –
04 May Hinton Shaftesbury League – – –
11 May Shaftesbury Pimperne League Defeat – 24 Runs
18 May Shillingstone Shaftesbury League – – –
25 May Shaftesbury BRFC League – – –
01 June Sports Shed Shaftesbury League – – –
08 June Shaftesbury Donhead League – – –
15 June Gillingham Shaftesbury League – – –
22 June Shaftesbury Hinton League – – –
29 June Pimperne Shaftesbury League – – –
06 July Shaftesbury Shillingstone League – – –
13 July BRFC Shaftesbury League – – –
20 July Shaftesbury Sports Shed League – – –
2016 Tables
Date Home Team Away Team
28 April Shaftesbury Stur & Hinton
05 May Marnhull Shaftesbury
19 May Kilmington Shaftesbury
26 May Shaftesbury Stalbridge
09 June Shaftesbury Kilmington
16 June Shaftesbury Shroton
23 June Shaftesbury Blandford
30 June Sherborne Shaftesbury
07 July Shillingstone Shaftesbury
14 July Shaftesbury Mere
Date Home Team Away Team
03 May Shaftesbury Shroton
10 May Falcons Hawks
17 May Falcons Stur & Hinton
24 May Marnhull Falcons
07 June Falcons Blandford
14 June Stalbridge Blue Falcons
21 June Falcons Sherborne
28 June Falcons Kilmington
05 July Stalbridge Red Falcons
12 July Falcons Shroton
Date Home Team Away Team
10 May Falcons Hawks
17 May Blandford Hawks
24 May Hawks Stur & Hinton
07 June Kilmington Hawks
14 June Hawks Stalbridge Red
21 June Stalbridge Blue Shaftesbury
28 June Shroton Hawks
05 July Hawks Marnhull
12 July Sherborne Hawks
Date Home Team Away Team
09 May Sherborne Shaftesbury
13 June Shaftesbury Mere
20 June Shaftesbury Marnhull
27 June Kilmington Shaftesbury
04 July Stalbridge Shaftesbury
11 July Shaftesbury Blandford
21 July Stalbridge Shaftesbury
2016 Tables

go site U13 games will take place on  Tuesday’s.
.

U15 games will take place on Monday’s
.

Club Training will take place on Friday’s
.